Every laptop on the site's laptop cards, from Chromebooks to mobile workstations, on one absolute scale. Five objective dimensions read the specification sheet of the configuration we recommend; three editorial dimensions judge what a spec sheet cannot — performance for the card's workload, battery life under test, and the build a buyer lives with.
| Dimension | Kind | Weight | Reads |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memory (RAM) | objective | 10% | ram_gb (GB) |
| Storage | objective | 5% | storage_gb (GB) |
| Weight | objective | 10% | weight_kg (kg) |
| Battery capacity | objective | 10% | battery_wh (Wh) |
| Screen brightness | objective | 5% | display_brightness_nits (nits (SDR)) |
| Performance for the card's workload | editorial | 30% | editorial rubric |
| Battery life under test | editorial | 15% | editorial rubric |
| Build, keyboard and screen quality | editorial | 15% | editorial rubric |
Reads ram_gb (GB) from the specifications of the recommended variant.
| GB | Score |
|---|---|
| 4 | 2.00 |
| 8 | 5.00 |
| 16 | 7.50 |
| 32 | 9.00 |
| 64 | 10.00 |
Why these anchors: Measured and standards-based. 5.0 at 8 GB: nine in ten laptops on our cards ship at least this (n = 301 configurations; tenth percentile 8 GB). 7.5 at 16 GB: the median and the most common configuration on the cards (126 of 301), and Microsoft's minimum for a Copilot+ PC. 10.0 at 64 GB, workstation class; past it only specialist work such as local AI models or very large 3D scenes benefits (the cards list up to 192 GB, which keeps 10.0). 2.0 at 4 GB, Windows 11's stated minimum: it runs, and not well.
Sources: microsoft.com (read 2026-09-28): “In addition to the minimum system requirements for Windows 11, Copilot+ PCs must meet all of the following minimum hardware requirements”; microsoft.com (read 2026-09-28): “RAM: 16 GB DDR5/LPDDR5”; learn.microsoft.com (read 2026-09-28): “Memory: 4 gigabytes (GB) or greater.”
Reads storage_gb (GB) from the specifications of the recommended variant.
| GB | Score |
|---|---|
| 64 | 1.00 |
| 128 | 3.00 |
| 256 | 5.00 |
| 512 | 7.00 |
| 1024 | 8.50 |
| 2048 | 10.00 |
Why these anchors: Standards-based proposal. 5.0 at 256 GB, Microsoft's minimum drive for a Copilot+ PC and the smallest drive a current mainstream Windows laptop or MacBook ships with. 3.0 at 128 GB and 1.0 at 64 GB mark the budget Windows laptops and Chromebooks that fill up with system updates. 10.0 at 2 TB, past which a buyer who needs more uses external storage. Most laptops cannot be upgraded after purchase, so the configuration we recommend is the one scored.
Sources: microsoft.com (read 2026-09-28): “In addition to the minimum system requirements for Windows 11, Copilot+ PCs must meet all of the following minimum hardware requirements”; microsoft.com (read 2026-09-28): “Storage: 256 GB SSD/UFS”
Reads weight_kg (kg) from the specifications of the recommended variant.
| kg | Score |
|---|---|
| 1 | 10.00 |
| 1.5 | 7.50 |
| 2.3 | 5.00 |
| 3.5 | 2.00 |
Why these anchors: Measured, lower is better (n = 279 laptops on the cards: tenth percentile 1.17 kg, median 1.5 kg, ninetieth percentile 2.31 kg, heaviest 3.58 kg). 10.0 at 1.0 kg, lighter than nine in ten laptops on the cards — an ultraportable; 7.5 at 1.5 kg, the median; 5.0 at 2.3 kg, heavier than nine in ten, where a laptop stops being carried every day; 2.0 at 3.5 kg, the heaviest workstations on the cards.
Reads battery_wh (Wh) from the specifications of the recommended variant.
| Wh | Score |
|---|---|
| 30 | 2.00 |
| 55 | 5.00 |
| 70 | 7.50 |
| 99.9 | 10.00 |
Why these anchors: Measured and regulation-based. 10.0 at 99.9 Wh: the largest battery a passenger may carry on a plane without the airline's approval (the FAA and IATA limit lithium-ion batteries at 100 Wh), so no travel laptop goes past it. 5.0 at 55 Wh, the smallest capacity stated on the cards (n = 20 stated values: 55 to 99 Wh), and 7.5 at 70 Wh, their median. 2.0 at 30 Wh, a battery holding little more than half the floor's energy. Capacity is not runtime — an efficient chip runs longer on the same watt-hours — so tested runtime is scored separately, by the editorial battery-life dimension.
Sources: faa.gov (read 2026-09-28): “Lithium ion (rechargeable) batteries are limited to a rating of 100 watt hours (Wh) per battery.”
Reads display_brightness_nits (nits (SDR)) from the specifications of the recommended variant.
| nits (SDR) | Score |
|---|---|
| 250 | 3.00 |
| 300 | 5.00 |
| 500 | 7.50 |
| 1000 | 10.00 |
Why these anchors: Measured proposal. Reads the maker's stated maximum STANDARD (SDR) brightness, never an HDR peak: the 1,600-nit figures on the cards are the MacBook Pro's HDR peaks, a different measurement that would flatter one kind of panel. 5.0 at 300 nits, the dimmest panel stated on the cards (n = 28); 7.5 at 500 nits, their median and most common value; 10.0 at 1,000 nits, bright enough to work outdoors, which is the use brightness serves; 3.0 at 250 nits, the dim panels of the cheapest laptops.
| Score | Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 10 | Among the fastest laptops available for this workload in independent benchmarks, with sustained performance under load. |
| 8 | Handles the workload quickly, including large projects, with headroom to spare. |
| 6 | Handles the workload comfortably for typical projects. |
| 4 | Runs the workload with frequent waits or reduced settings. |
| 2 | Struggles with the card's stated workload: slow, or unable to run key software. |
Why this dimension: The largest weight, because it is why the buyer is on the card: a laptop for video editing, for CAD or for a student is fast or slow relative to that work. Judged from independent benchmarks of the recommended configuration, with the evidence stored.
| Score | Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 10 | More than 15 hours in independent everyday-use tests. |
| 8 | 11 to 15 hours: a long day and an evening. |
| 6 | 8 to 11 hours: a working day on one charge for most people. |
| 4 | 5 to 8 hours: a charger is needed during a working day. |
| 2 | Under 5 hours in independent everyday-use tests. |
Why this dimension: Runtime is what a buyer asks about and what capacity alone cannot predict. The descriptors are hour bands so that two editors reading the same test land on the same score; the test must be an independent reviewer's, not the maker's claim.
| Score | Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 10 | Best-in-class build, input and screen by reviewers' consensus, with repair or durability credentials. |
| 8 | Premium build, an excellent keyboard and trackpad, and a high-quality screen. |
| 6 | Solid build, a good keyboard and trackpad, and a sharp screen. |
| 4 | Serviceable build and input with a basic screen. |
| 2 | Flexing chassis, a poor keyboard or trackpad, and a dull, low-resolution screen. |
Why this dimension: What a buyer touches every day for years. Judged from reviewers' consensus, because keyboard feel and screen quality have no single number on a spec sheet.