Best Laptops for Software Developers (2026)

What are the best laptops for software developers in 2026?

Best Laptops for Software Developers in the US — October 2026

Answer: The MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro is the pick: TechRadar says its additional cores can make a big difference to performance, and calls the MacBook Pro 14-inch the default pick for iOS or mobile app development. (Sources: techradar.com, techradar.com)

PickRolePriceUS availabilityChannelKL scoreStatus
MacBook Pro 14 M5 ProBest overall$2,399.00In stock · checked todayAmazon.com (authorized retailer)—Buy
MacBook Air 15 M5Best value$1,399.00In stock · checked todayAmazon.com (authorized retailer)8.0Buy
Dell XPS 14 (2026)Best Windowssee retailerUnknown · page confirmed live Oct 14Dell (direct)—Buy
Framework Laptop 13 ProBest Linuxsee retailerUnknown · page confirmed live Oct 12frame.work (direct)—Buy with caution
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4Alternative$2,019.00In stock · checked todayRocket Computer (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy
MacBook Pro 14 M5Alternative$2,381.00Low stock · checked todayDataVision Computer Video (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14Alternative—Unknown · not yet checkedLenovo (direct)—Buy
Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300)Alternativesee retailerUnknown · page confirmed live Oct 9frame.work (direct)—Buy
MacBook Pro 14 M4 ProAlternative$1,999.00Low stock · checked todayExpercom - Apple Premier Partner (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy with caution
MacBook Pro 16 M4 MaxAlternativesee retailerNot in stock as of Oct 12Amazon (no offer today)—Buy with caution
Razer Blade 14 (2025)Alternative—Not in stock · checked todayAmazon (no offer today)—Buy
ASUS ProArt P16Alternative—Not in stock · checked todayAmazon (no offer today)—Buy

Why these picks

Specifications, from each maker's own page:

Market checked: 2026-10-15 · Region: United States · Products evaluated: 12 · Confirmed purchasable today: 5 · Sources reconciled: 26

Recommendations reviewed: 2026-10-05 · Prices checked: 2026-10-15 11:14 UTC · Release: R54

Best Windows laptops for software developers

Dell XPS 14 (2026) — see retailer · Unknown · page confirmed live Oct 14 · Dell (direct)

TechRadar recommends the Dell XPS 14 (2026) as a practical, well-balanced choice for most full-stack, .NET and mixed-toolchain development on Windows or Linux; Tom's Hardware can recommend it. (Sources: techradar.com, tomshardware.com)

Best Linux laptops for software developers

Framework Laptop 13 Pro — see retailer · Unknown · page confirmed live Oct 12 · frame.work (direct)

The Framework Laptop 13 Pro is from Framework, which Tom's Hardware says to look at if you want a Windows or Linux laptop you can upgrade and repair. (Sources: tomshardware.com)

TL;DR

Top pick: MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro — 15-core M5 Pro, 24GB of unified memory and a 2TB SSD as linked (the verified-picks table above has its current price); TechRadar's best MacBook for programming and its default for iOS and mobile development, with Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7 that the base M5 lacks [src2, src3].
Best value: MacBook Air 15 M5 — the same M5 single-core speed in a silent, fanless 15-inch body, in the base 16GB / 512GB configuration; Creative Bloq's best laptop for programming, and Notebookcheck found the 15-inch only about 10% behind the fan-cooled MacBook Pro 14 M5 after a 30-minute multi-core stress test [src5, src6, src7].
Best Windows: Dell XPS 14 (2026) — Intel Panther Lake and up to 20 hours 41 minutes of battery on the LCD model in Tom's Hardware's test; TechRadar's pick for full-stack and .NET developers and the best Windows laptop at Tom's Hardware and Tom's Guide. Dell listed the Core Ultra X7 358H / 32GB / 1TB build we link at $2,619.99 when we checked on 2026-10-05 [src2, src8, src9, src10, src11].
Best Linux: Framework Laptop 13 Pro — Framework's first Ubuntu Certified laptop, still repairable and upgradeable; Phoronix found Ubuntu 26.04 LTS worked out of the box, and Tom's Hardware calls it the definitive Framework. Pre-built from $1,599 at Framework when we checked on 2026-10-05, but expensive as configured and sold on lead times [src13, src14, src15, src16].

Summary

Developer laptops in 2026 divide first by operating system — macOS for anything that touches Xcode, Windows or Linux for .NET and Linux-first engineering — and then by how much memory and sustained performance your builds, containers and virtual machines need. TechRadar's programming guide treats 16GB of RAM as the minimum and 32GB as the more comfortable baseline once containers, VMs or several local services are running [src2].

The MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro is the top pick. TechRadar names the 14-inch MacBook Pro its best MacBook for programming and the default for iOS and mobile development, and points heavier workloads to the M5 Pro; its review of the 14-inch M5 Pro measured 28,364 in Geekbench 6.5 multi-core from 15 CPU cores and 24GB of unified memory [src2, src3]. Notebookcheck measured the 18-core M5 Pro, in the 16-inch MacBook Pro, almost 20% faster than the M4 Pro in its multi-minute Cinebench 2024 multi-core test [src4]. The MacBook Air 15 M5 is the value pick: Creative Bloq calls the MacBook Air M5 the laptop it would recommend to most programmers, and Notebookcheck found the fanless 15-inch only about 10% behind the fan-cooled MacBook Pro 14 M5 after a 30-minute stress test [src5, src7].

On Windows, the Dell XPS 14 (2026) is the pick: TechRadar recommends it for full-stack and C#/.NET developers, and Tom's Hardware and Tom's Guide both rank it their best Windows laptop [src2, src8, src9]. For Linux, the Framework Laptop 13 Pro is Framework's first Ubuntu Certified system, Phoronix found Ubuntu 26.04 LTS worked out of the box, and Tom's Hardware calls it the definitive version of the Framework design — at a steep price [src13, src14, src16]. TechRadar's own top programming laptop, the Lenovo ThinkPad T16, is the 16-inch alternative for desk-bound Java, .NET, backend and Linux work [src2].

Prices rose sharply this year. Apple raised Mac prices on 2026-06-25 — the M5 Pro MacBook Pro now starts at $2,499 and the 15-inch MacBook Air at $1,499 — and the reviewers of the Dell XPS 14 and the Framework Laptop 13 Pro both blame memory costs for those machines' prices [src10, src12, src15].

This revision no longer ranks six laptops that earlier versions of this card listed: the MacBook Air 15 M4 (superseded by the M5 model in March 2026), the ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 12 (replaced here by the Gen 14), the ThinkPad P14s Gen 5, the Dell XPS 16 9640, the HP ZBook Firefly G11 and the Surface Laptop Studio 2. None of the outlets this card cites recommends them for developers today, and the picks here follow the sources only.

Top 12 Models Compared

Every row names the configuration linked. The verified-picks table at the top of this page shows the latest checked price, stock and seller for each Amazon-linked model; prices for the models sold direct by Dell, Framework and Lenovo are the maker's own, with the date we checked.

ModelPriceCPUMemory / storage (as linked)DisplayOSBest ForBuy
MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro$2,399.00Apple M5 Pro, 15-core CPU / 16-core GPU24GB / 2TB14.2" Liquid Retina XDR, 120HzmacOSBest overall Check price
MacBook Air 15 M5$1,399.00Apple M5, 10-core CPU / 10-core GPU16GB / 512GB15.3" Liquid Retina, 60HzmacOSBest value Check price
Dell XPS 14 (2026)$2,619.99 at Dell (checked 2026-10-05)Intel Core Ultra X7 358H, 16 cores32GB / 1TB14" 1920x1200 as priced; 2.8K tandem OLED optionWindows 11Best Windows Check price
Framework Laptop 13 Profrom $1,599 pre-built at Framework (checked 2026-10-05)Intel Core Ultra 5 325 or Core Ultra X7 358H16GB-64GB LPCAMM2, replaceable13.5" 2880x1920 touch, 30-120HzUbuntu or Windows 11 pre-built; any OS as DIYBest Linux Check price
ThinkPad T16 Gen 4$2,019.00Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, 16 cores32GB / 1TB16" 1920x1200 touchWindows 11 Pro16-inch ThinkPad for desk work Check price
MacBook Pro 14 M5$2,381.00Apple M5, 10-core CPU / 10-core GPU32GB / 1TB14.2" Liquid Retina XDR, 120HzmacOSStep-down MacBook Pro Check price
ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14from $2,534.00 at Lenovo (checked 2026-10-05)Intel Core Ultra 5 335 to Core Ultra 7 36516GB-64GB, soldered14" 1920x1200 IPS or 2.8K OLED 120HzWindows 11Best keyboard, lightest build Check price
Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300)DIY from $849 at Framework (checked 2026-10-05)AMD Ryzen AI 5 340, AI 7 350 or AI 9 HX 370up to 96GB DDR5-5600, replaceable13.5" 2.2K or 2.8KWindows 11 pre-built; any OS as DIYCheaper repairable option Check price
MacBook Pro 14 M4 Pro$1,999.00Apple M4 Pro, 12-core CPU / 16-core GPU24GB / 512GB14.2" Liquid Retina XDRmacOSClearance, previous generation Check price
MacBook Pro 16 M4 Max$3,199.00Apple M4 Max, 16-core CPU / 40-core GPU48GB / 1TB16.2" Liquid Retina XDRmacOSClearance, big-memory Mac Check price
Razer Blade 14 (2025)see retailerAMD Ryzen AI 9 365 + RTX 5070 (8GB)32GB / 1TB14" QHD+ OLED, 120HzWindows 11Game development and CUDA Check price
ASUS ProArt P16see retailerAMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 + RTX 406032GB / 2TB16" 4K OLED touch, 60HzWindows 1116-inch creator workstation with CUDA Check price

Best for Each Use Case

Best Overall: MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro — Check price

TechRadar's programming guide names the 14-inch MacBook Pro its best MacBook for coding and the default pick for iOS and mobile development, and sends developers with heavier workloads to the M5 Pro and M5 Max versions; it recommends it for front-end, full-stack, mobile, DevOps and cloud work, but not for machine-learning engineers or Windows/.NET developers [src2]. TechRadar's review of the 14-inch M5 Pro — a 15-core CPU, 16-core GPU, 24GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD in the base configuration — measured 28,364 in Geekbench 6.5 multi-core: single-core speed matches the 10-core M5, and the extra cores make the difference. The M5 Pro also brings Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7, which the base M5 model lacks [src3]. Notebookcheck, testing the 18-core M5 Pro in the 16-inch MacBook Pro, measured it almost 20% faster than the M4 Pro in its multi-minute Cinebench 2024 multi-core test [src4]. RTINGS still lists the earlier M4 MacBook Pro 14 as its best laptop for programming [src1]. The weak spots are price and an unchanged design: Apple raised the M5 Pro MacBook Pro's starting price from $2,199 to $2,499 on 2026-06-25 [src12], TechRadar notes it looks exactly like the M4 model, and TechRadar suggests buyers who are not creative professionals would be better off with the M5 MacBook Air [src3]. The configuration linked here has 24GB of memory and a 2TB SSD; Tom's Hardware warns that MacBook Pro memory and storage cannot be changed after purchase [src9].

Best Value: MacBook Air 15 M5 — Check price

Creative Bloq calls the MacBook Air M5 the laptop it would recommend to most programmers in 2026: in its testing the Air's Geekbench 6 single-core score of 4,158 was only marginally behind the MacBook Pro M5's 4,310, so for a code editor, compiling, local servers and browser tabs the two are "functionally indistinguishable" — Creative Bloq tested the 13-inch [src5]. The 15-inch adds room for split panes. Tom's Guide lab-tested the 15-inch M5 at 17,276 in Geekbench 6 multi-core, up from 14,921 for the M4 model, and calls it "a fantastic laptop for most folks" [src6]. The trade-off is sustained load. With no fan, Notebookcheck measured the 15-inch Air 18% behind the fan-cooled MacBook Pro 14 M5 in a Cinebench 2024 multi-core run and about 10% behind after a 30-minute stress test; it lists soldered memory and storage, few ports and a 60Hz screen as the remaining weaknesses [src7]. Creative Bloq adds that memory tops out at 32GB, which pushes developers running heavy virtualisation to the MacBook Pro [src5]. The link is the base 16GB / 512GB configuration, the one Notebookcheck recommends for most users [src7]. If you run containers or virtual machines, TechRadar's guidance is that 32GB is the more comfortable baseline [src2]; Apple lists the 24GB / 1TB 15-inch at $1,899 after its 2026-06-25 price rise [src12].

Best Windows: Dell XPS 14 (2026) — Check price

TechRadar's programming guide recommends the XPS 14 for full-stack and C#/.NET developers working on Windows or Linux, crediting the Core Ultra X7 358H configuration with excellent multitasking and the 2.8K OLED screen with room for split views [src2]. Tom's Hardware and Tom's Guide both rank it their best Windows laptop, and Tom's Guide calls it "the comeback we've all been waiting for" [src8, src9]. Battery life depends on the screen: Tom's Hardware measured 20 hours 41 minutes on the base 1920x1200 LCD model and 12 hours 23 minutes with the tandem OLED [src10]. Dell also brought back a physical function row [src10]. Against it: Tom's Hardware found the low-travel, lattice-free keyboard made it more error-prone, TechRadar notes it has only three USB-C ports, and Tom's Guide found an entry-level MacBook Pro M5 faster and longer-lasting than the $2,199 XPS 14 it reviewed [src2, src8, src10]. Dell sells it direct: its page listed the Core Ultra X7 358H / 32GB / 1TB build linked here at $2,619.99 with a 1920x1200 non-touch screen, and the cheapest Core Ultra 5 325 / 16GB / 512GB build at $2,149.99, when we checked on 2026-10-05 [src11].

Best Linux: Framework Laptop 13 Pro — Check price

Framework rebuilt the Laptop 13 as the 13 Pro: a CNC-machined aluminium chassis, a 74Wh battery, a haptic touchpad, a new touchscreen and LPCAMM2 memory that stays replaceable, with Intel Core Ultra Series 3 (Panther Lake) processors [src13, src14]. It is Framework's first Ubuntu Certified system, sold pre-built with Ubuntu or Windows 11 or as a DIY Edition for the operating system of your choice [src16], and its firmware updates come through LVFS [src13]. Phoronix found Ubuntu 26.04 LTS worked out of the box with every component, and the laptop lasted several hours longer than earlier Framework Laptop 13 models; its one problem was a third-party 150W USB-C charger that held the processor to 6 watts, which Framework's own charger cured [src13]. Tom's Hardware calls it "the definitive version of the system" and measured 15 hours 55 minutes on its battery test; Tom's Guide measured 16 hours 48 minutes [src14, src15]. The catch is price and supply. Tom's Hardware priced its test unit at about $3,272, and Tom's Guide put its own at nearly $3,000 after memory prices rose, with LPCAMM2 modules at $800 for 32GB and $1,600 for 64GB; Tom's Guide also reported that every configuration was on pre-order with November shipping when it published on 2026-08-02 [src14, src15]. Framework listed the pre-built 13 Pro from $1,599 and the DIY Edition from $1,199 when we checked on 2026-10-05; the DIY price excludes memory, storage and an operating system [src14, src16]. If you need a Linux laptop sooner: check the ship date in Framework's configurator first, or consider the ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 below; the verified-picks table shows its current stock.

Best 16-Inch ThinkPad: Lenovo ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 — Check price

The ThinkPad T16 is TechRadar's top programming laptop overall: durable, mostly upgradeable, with a 16-inch 16:10 screen, a number pad and a keyboard with 1.5mm of key travel. TechRadar recommends it for Java, .NET, backend and Linux systems work, says ThinkPads run Linux "like they were made for it", and calls Linux a toss-up between the T16 and Dell's XPS line [src2]. TechRadar's pick names the T16 line and its spec box describes an earlier generation; the Gen 4 linked here, per its listing, has a 16-core Intel Core Ultra 7 255H, 32GB of DDR5 and a 1TB SSD. Notebookcheck's review of the AMD version of the T16 Gen 4 found a good keyboard, upgradeable RAM, Thunderbolt 4 and about 17 hours in its Wi-Fi battery test, but a display limited to 60Hz and the smaller T14's mainboard and cooling, which hold back sustained processor power [src19]. TechRadar's caveats are its bulk and only two Thunderbolt 4 ports [src2].

Step-Down MacBook Pro: MacBook Pro 14 M5 — Check price

Tom's Guide rates the 14-inch M5 its best MacBook Pro and "one of the best laptops for video editors, programmers and anyone who wants a more powerful Mac than the Air", and measured 18 hours 31 minutes of battery life [src8]. Tom's Hardware notes it adds a fan the Air lacks, three Thunderbolt ports and an optional nano-texture display [src9]. Against the M5 Pro it keeps 10 CPU cores, Thunderbolt 4 and Wi-Fi 6E, and TechRadar found multitasking much smoother on the M5 Pro's 24GB than on the base M5's 16GB [src3]. RTINGS lists it as a notable mention for programming and warns that the base 16GB may be too little for virtual machines [src1]; the configuration linked here has 32GB and a 1TB SSD. Apple raised its starting price from $1,699 to $1,999 on 2026-06-25 [src12].

Best Keyboard, Lightest Build: Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition — Check price

Tom's Hardware's best laptop for work weighs 2.15 pounds and has what Tom's Hardware calls a best-in-class keyboard plus a TrackPoint, with Intel Panther Lake processors from the Core Ultra 5 335 to the vPro Core Ultra 7 365 and 16GB to 64GB of memory; it concludes the X1 Carbon remains "the productivity go-to" over consumer rivals such as the XPS 14 because of its keyboard, broader port selection and enterprise options [src9, src20]. RTINGS measured nearly 18 hours of web browsing and found the keyboard comfortable, but rates it only mediocre as a workstation: the Core Ultra 7 355 it tested loses CPU performance under sustained load, and the RAM is soldered [src21]. In Tom's Hardware's Geekbench 6 test the same chip scored 11,107 multi-core, well behind Apple's M5 [src20]. Lenovo sells it direct; its page listed it from $2,534.00 when we checked on 2026-10-05 [src22].

Cheaper Repairable Option: Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300) — Check price

The previous Framework Laptop 13 is still sold. Framework listed the DIY Edition from $849 when we checked on 2026-10-05, with a choice of Ryzen AI 5 340, Ryzen AI 7 350 or Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, up to 96GB of DDR5-5600 that you can supply yourself, and no operating system [src18]. Tom's Hardware found the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 gave it more performance — 12,924 in Geekbench 6 multi-core, ahead of the Intel model it replaced — but battery life fell to 9 hours 11 minutes on its test. Tom's Hardware reports that Framework supports Fedora 41, Bazzite and Project Bluefin out of the box on the Ryzen AI 300 models [src17]. Phoronix found the 13 Pro lasts several hours longer than this Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 model [src13].

Clearance Mac, If the Price Is Right: MacBook Pro 14 M4 Pro — Check price

RTINGS still names the M4 MacBook Pro 14 its best laptop for programming, and it recommends the M4 Pro model with a 12-core CPU, 16-core GPU and 24GB of memory — the configuration linked here — to anyone who needs more than 16GB [src1]. Apple succeeded it with the M5 Pro in March 2026 [src3], and Notebookcheck measured the 18-core M5 Pro almost 20% faster in multi-core work and the M5 generation 11-12% faster in single-core [src4]. It is worth buying only well below the M5 Pro's $2,499 starting price [src12]; the verified-picks table shows who is selling it and for how much.

Clearance Big-Memory Mac: MacBook Pro 16 M4 Max — Check price

Notebookcheck found the M5 Max's CPU "not really much faster than the old M4 Max", which keeps the outgoing MacBook Pro 16 M4 Max relevant for heavy local builds and data work [src4]. RTINGS calls the 16-inch M4 MacBook Pro a fantastic choice if you want more screen for your code, at the cost of portability [src1]. The configuration linked here has a 16-core CPU, a 40-core GPU, 48GB of memory and a 1TB SSD. For CUDA work and model training, see the AI and ML developers card.

Best for Game Development and CUDA: Razer Blade 14 (2025) — Check price

TechRadar calls it the most refined 14-inch gaming laptop it has tested — a Ryzen AI 9 365, an RTX 5070 and an OLED display in a light aluminium chassis — but found only five to six hours of battery life in day-to-day work and a shallow keyboard; its RTX 5070 / 32GB / 1TB review unit cost $2,699.99 [src23]. Notebookcheck rates it a very good all-rounder with Wi-Fi 7 and plenty of ports, but says the RTX 5070's 8GB of video memory is a limitation [src24]. For game developers, TechRadar's programming guide picks the larger Razer Blade 16 [src2].

16-Inch Creator Workstation With CUDA: ASUS ProArt P16 — Check price

RTINGS rates the 2024 ProArt P16 a very good workstation: a 16-inch 4K OLED touchscreen with pen input and full DCI-P3 coverage, a Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with an RTX 4060 or 4070 at 105W, two SSD slots and plenty of ports — but memory is soldered at up to 64GB, battery life is short, the OLED flickers, and it gets hot and loud under load [src25]. PCWorld calls it "a drop-dead gorgeous 4K creator laptop" and found the processor quick but only competitive; the entry RTX 4060 / 32GB / 1TB model was $1,899.99 at its review [src26].

Head-to-Head Comparisons

MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro vs MacBook Air 15 M5

Single-core speed is the same: Notebookcheck found the M5 Pro matches the base M5 used in the MacBook Air [src4]. The Pro's advantages are cores, memory and cooling — 15 CPU cores and 24GB in the base M5 Pro against 10 cores and 16GB [src3] — while the fanless Air finished about 10% behind even the 10-core MacBook Pro 14 M5 after Notebookcheck's 30-minute stress test [src7]. Creative Bloq says the difference shows mainly in very long compiles and heavy virtualisation [src5].

Pick MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro if: you compile large native projects, run several containers or virtual machines, or keep Xcode and a simulator open all day.
Pick MacBook Air 15 M5 if: your work is web, scripting or cloud-hosted, and silence, weight and price matter more than sustained throughput.

MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro vs MacBook Pro 14 M4 Pro

Notebookcheck measured the 18-core M5 Pro almost 20% faster than the M4 Pro in multi-core work (the 14-inch base model has 15 cores) and the M5 generation 11-12% faster in single-core [src4]. The M5 Pro also adds Thunderbolt 5 and Wi-Fi 7 and starts with a 1TB SSD [src3]. RTINGS's programming pick is still the M4 MacBook Pro 14 [src1].

Pick MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro if: you are buying new and want the current model's support runway and faster multi-core.
Pick MacBook Pro 14 M4 Pro if: you find one well below the M5 Pro's $2,499 starting price and 24GB / 512GB is enough [src12].

MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro vs Dell XPS 14 (2026)

TechRadar sends iOS and mobile developers to the MacBook Pro and C#/.NET and full-stack developers on Windows or Linux to the XPS 14 [src2]. In Tom's Hardware's Geekbench 6 test the XPS 14's Core Ultra X7 358H scored 16,927 multi-core, just behind even the base MacBook Pro M5 at 17,926, and Tom's Guide found the entry MacBook Pro M5 faster and longer-lasting than the $2,199 XPS 14 it reviewed [src8, src10]. The XPS 14's LCD model still lasted 20 hours 41 minutes in Tom's Hardware's battery test [src10].

Pick MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro if: you build for Apple platforms or want the most performance per watt.
Pick Dell XPS 14 (2026) if: your toolchain is Windows-native (.NET) or you want Linux on x86 hardware.

Dell XPS 14 (2026) vs Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14

With the same Core Ultra 7 355, Tom's Hardware found the ThinkPad far ahead in multi-core (11,107 against 7,964 in Geekbench 6) and preferred its keyboard, ports and enterprise options [src20]; it found the XPS's low-travel keyboard error-prone, and its 16-core Core Ultra X7 358H configuration handily beat the Core Ultra 7 355 [src10]. The X1 Carbon weighs 2.15 pounds against the XPS's 3 pounds [src9].

Pick Dell XPS 14 (2026) if: you want the Core Ultra X7 358H configuration, the OLED option or the LCD model's battery life.
Pick ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 if: you type all day, want a TrackPoint, or need the lightest machine here.

Framework Laptop 13 Pro vs Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300)

The 13 Pro adds a stiffer CNC chassis, a haptic touchpad, a new touchscreen and a 74Wh battery: Tom's Hardware measured 15 hours 55 minutes on the 13 Pro against 9 hours 11 minutes on the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Laptop 13, and Phoronix found the 13 Pro lasting several hours longer on Linux too [src13, src14, src17]. The older model is much cheaper to start: Framework listed its DIY Edition from $849 against $1,199 for the 13 Pro's when we checked on 2026-10-05 [src16, src18].

Pick Framework Laptop 13 Pro if: you want the battery life, the sturdier build and an Ubuntu Certified pre-built.
Pick Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300) if: price matters most, you already own memory and storage to move over, or you prefer AMD.

Decision Logic

If user needs iOS / macOS / Swift development

→ MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro. TechRadar says a Mac is essential for native iOS development and calls the 14-inch MacBook Pro the default pick for iOS and mobile work [src2]. For lighter Xcode projects the MacBook Air 15 M5 is enough [src5, src7].

If budget is under $1,500

→ MacBook Air 15 M5 (16GB / 512GB); Apple lists it at $1,499 and the verified-picks table tracks its current Amazon price [src12]. For Windows or Linux at this price see the programming laptops under $1,500 card, or build a Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300) DIY Edition from $849 plus your own memory and SSD [src18]. Avoid 8GB machines such as the $699 MacBook Neo for development: TechRadar's minimum for programming is 16GB [src2, src8].

If budget is $1,500-$2,500

→ MacBook Pro 14 M5 with 32GB for macOS (Tom's Guide's best MacBook Pro) [src8], ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 with 32GB for a 16-inch Windows or Linux machine [src2, src19], or a clearance MacBook Pro 14 M4 Pro only if it is well under the M5 Pro's $2,499 starting price [src1, src12]. Dell listed the XPS 14's Core Ultra X7 358H / 32GB build at $2,619.99 when we checked on 2026-10-05 [src11].

If primary workload is Docker / Kubernetes / multiple VMs

→ Buy 32GB or more at purchase: TechRadar calls 32GB the more comfortable baseline for containers, VMs and multiple local services [src2]. Memory is soldered on the MacBooks, the X1 Carbon Gen 14 and the ProArt P16 [src7, src9, src21, src25]; both Frameworks take replaceable memory, and Notebookcheck found the AMD version of the ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 upgradeable too [src16, src18, src19]. Good fits: the MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro, the ThinkPad T16 Gen 4 or the XPS 14 with the X7 358H and 32GB.

If user requires Linux as daily driver

→ Framework Laptop 13 Pro: Ubuntu Certified, and Ubuntu 26.04 LTS worked out of the box in Phoronix's testing [src13, src16]. For less money, the Framework Laptop 13 (Ryzen AI 300), which Framework supports with Fedora 41 out of the box [src17]. For a bigger screen, the ThinkPad T16, which TechRadar calls a toss-up with Dell's XPS line for Linux [src2]. TechRadar points Linux-based engineering toward Windows or Linux machines rather than a Mac [src2].

If user does ML / AI / runs local models

→ For CUDA training see the AI and ML developers card. On this card: the MacBook Pro 16 M4 Max (48GB of unified memory as linked), whose CPU Notebookcheck found no slower than the M5 Max's in its Cinebench 2024 multi-core test [src4]; the Razer Blade 14 (2025) with an RTX 5070, noting its 8GB of video memory [src24]; or the ProArt P16 with an RTX 4060 [src25]. TechRadar's AI and data-science pick, the ThinkPad P16 Gen 2, is not on this card [src2].

If user needs game / graphics development

→ Razer Blade 14 (2025) for an RTX 5070 in a 14-inch chassis [src23, src24]; TechRadar's game-development pick is the larger Razer Blade 16 [src2].

Default recommendation (unknown requirements)

→ MacBook Pro 14 M5 Pro [src2, src3]. If the budget is capped, the MacBook Air 15 M5 [src5, src7]; if it must be Windows, the Dell XPS 14 (2026) [src8, src9]; if it must be Linux, the Framework Laptop 13 Pro [src13, src14].

Key Market Trends (2026)

Important Caveats

Changes since our last ranking

Source hierarchy