Best Portable External SSDs 2026: 15 Compared (19 Sources)

What are the best portable external SSDs in 2026?

Best Portable External SSDs in the US — October 2026

Answer: In tests the LaCie Rugged SSD4 is the pick: Tom's Hardware saw the fastest performance across Windows and Macs, and PCWorld found it the speediest 40Gbps USB4 SSD tested overall, though not by a ton. (Sources: tomshardware.com, pcworld.com)

PickRolePriceUS availabilityChannelKL scoreStatus
LaCie Rugged SSD4Best overall—Not in stock · checked todayAmazon (no offer today)—Buy
Addlink P30Best value$195.44In stock · checked todayaddlink Technology LLC (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy
TeamGroup X2 MaxBest budget—Not in stock · checked todayAmazon (no offer today)—Buy
PNY RP60Best 20Gbps————buy link temporarily unavailable
Corsair EX300UBest 10Gbps$175.53In stock · checked todayAmazon Germany (unverified marketplace seller) · possible import — verify warranty—Buy
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5Best Thunderbolt 5—Not in stock · checked todayAmazon (no offer today)—Buy
ADATA SE920Alternative————buy link temporarily unavailable
Samsung T9Alternative$244.49In stock · checked todayAmazon.com (authorized retailer)—Buy
Corsair EX400UAlternative$529.00Low stock · checked todayBest Seller Hut LLC (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy
Corsair EX400U SurvivorAlternative$305.72In stock · checked todayAmazon Germany (unverified marketplace seller) · possible import — verify warranty—Buy
OWC Envoy UltraAlternative————buy link temporarily unavailable
Samsung T7 ShieldAlternative$530.46In stock · checked todayAmazon.com (authorized retailer)—Buy
Lexar Armor 700Alternative$269.99Low stock · checked todayGO SMART (unverified marketplace seller)—Buy
SanDisk Extreme Pro with USB4Alternative————buy link temporarily unavailable
Crucial X10 ProAlternative$364.67In stock · checked todayAmazon Germany (unverified marketplace seller) · possible import — verify warranty—Buy with caution

Why these picks

Market checked: 2026-10-18 · Region: United States · Products evaluated: 15 · Confirmed purchasable today: 8 · Sources reconciled: 19

Recommendations reviewed: 2026-10-06 · Prices checked: 2026-10-18 10:55 UTC · Release: R57

Best Thunderbolt 5 portable external SSDs

LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 — — · Not in stock · checked today · Amazon (no offer today)

Macworld calls the LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 the fastest Thunderbolt drive it has tested so far and an excellent option for creative users with Thunderbolt 5 Macs. (Sources: macworld.com)

TL;DR

Top pick: LaCie Rugged SSD4 — the fastest external drive Tom's Hardware has tested in Windows and the fastest 40Gbps USB4 drive PCWorld has tested, with sustained writes PCWorld never saw fall below 1.65GB/s, an IP54 shell and LaCie's data-recovery service; Macworld names it the best rugged SSD for Macs [src1, src4, src10]. Our checker found no purchasable Amazon offer for the 1TB model on 2026-10-05; the best you can buy today is the Addlink P30 below, which was in stock.
Best value: Addlink P30 ($195.44) — USB4 in a 1.9-ounce drive; PCWorld's best budget USB4 SSD and a five-out-of-five value score from TechRadar, though writes drop to about 830MB/s once its cache fills [src2, src11, src12].
Best budget: TeamGroup X2 Max — a thumb-drive-sized 10Gbps SSD with both USB-C and USB-A plugs; PCWorld's best thumb drive and Android Central's go-to drive for phones [src2, src13, src14]; no purchasable Amazon offer in our checks through 2026-10-05.
Best 20Gbps: PNY RP60 ($199.99) — IP65-rated and PCWorld's best 20Gbps drive; Yahoo Tech's runner-up [src2, src7].
Best 10Gbps: Corsair EX300U — the fastest 10Gbps drive PCWorld has tested and Yahoo Tech's pick for most people [src2, src7].
Best Thunderbolt 5: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 — the Thunderbolt 5 pick of Tom's Hardware, PCWorld and Macworld; IP68, but it needs a Thunderbolt 5 host for full speed [src1, src3, src4].

Summary

The outlets that test portable SSDs do not agree on a single best drive. TechRadar's best overall is the Samsung T9, Tom's Guide's is the SanDisk Extreme Pro with USB4, and Yahoo Tech's pick for most people is the Corsair EX300U [src5, src6, src7]. The drive the independent tests agree on most is the LaCie Rugged SSD4: Tom's Hardware calls it the fastest external storage drive it has tested in Windows, PCWorld calls it the fastest 40Gbps USB4 drive it has tested, and Macworld names it the best rugged SSD for Macs [src1, src4, src10]. That is why it is the top pick here. Its drawback is price; Tom's Hardware calls it expensive [src1].

For less money, the Addlink P30 is PCWorld's best budget USB4 SSD — the slowest USB4 drive PCWorld has tested, but tiny and "astoundingly affordable for USB4" in its words — and TechRadar gave it five out of five for value [src2, src11, src12]. The TeamGroup X2 Max is PCWorld's best thumb drive: a 10Gbps SSD the size of a flash drive with USB-C and USB-A plugs built in, which Android Central has used for six months with more than a dozen phones [src2, src13, src14]. By interface, PCWorld's best 20Gbps drive is the IP65-rated PNY RP60 and its best 10Gbps drive is the Corsair EX300U, which Yahoo Tech also chose [src2, src7]. For Thunderbolt 5 Macs and PCs, Tom's Hardware, PCWorld and Macworld all pick the LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 [src1, src3, src4].

Prices are the problem in 2026. Tom's Hardware says it is more than a year into AI-related hardware shortages that have pushed storage prices up, and warns that some of its picks may be out of stock or much pricier than expected; PCWorld says SSD prices have skyrocketed [src1, src2]. Yahoo Tech tracked the 1TB Samsung T7 from $80 in August 2025 to $275 by spring 2026 and expects volatility for well over a year [src7]. A Kingston manager told Tom's Hardware that NAND costs had risen 246% since early 2025 and advised buying now rather than waiting [src18], and Micron stopped shipping Crucial-branded consumer products at the end of February 2026 [src19].

Availability is stated beside the picks, not used to rank them. When our checker looked on 2026-10-05 it found no purchasable Amazon offer for the LaCie Rugged SSD4, TeamGroup X2 Max, ADATA SE920, Samsung T9 or SanDisk Extreme Pro with USB4 listings this card links. The top-pick and budget sections say what you can buy instead, and the verified-picks table above shows the latest check.

Top 15 Models Compared

ModelCapacity linkedPriceInterfaceSpeed (tested or rated)DurabilityBest ForBuy
LaCie Rugged SSD41TBNo offer (checked 2026-10-05)USB4 (40Gbps)~4,000 / 3,700 MB/s read / write (Tom's Hardware, 4TB, Windows)IP54, 3m drop, 1-tonne crushBest Overall Check price
Addlink P301TB$195.44USB4 (40Gbps)3,980 / 3,597 MB/s (TechRadar, CrystalDiskMark); ~830 MB/s after cache (PCWorld)Metal top plate, magnetic ringBest Value Check price
TeamGroup X2 Max1TBNo offer (checked 2026-10-05)USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps)Just under 1.1 GB/s peak (PCWorld, 2TB)Aluminium alloy, USB-C + USB-ABest Budget Check price
PNY RP601TB$199.99USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20Gbps)~2,075 / 1,860 MB/s (Yahoo Tech, CrystalDiskMark)IP65, silicone frameBest 20Gbps Check price
Corsair EX300U1TB $175.53 USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps)Fastest 10Gbps drive in PCWorld's testsAluminium, magnetic backBest 10Gbps Check price
LaCie Rugged SSD Pro54TB—Thunderbolt 5 (80Gbps)~6 / 5 GB/s read / write on a Thunderbolt 5 Mac (Tom's Hardware)IP68, 3m dropBest Thunderbolt 5 Check price
ADATA SE9202TBNo offer (checked 2026-10-05)USB4 (40Gbps)3,100–3,200 MB/s read, up to 3,330 MB/s write (TechRadar)Metal case, built-in fanFan-cooled USB4 alternative Check price
Samsung T91TB$244.49USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20Gbps)1,700–2,000 MB/s read, 1,300–1,900 MB/s write (TechRadar)Textured shell, no IP ratingTechRadar's best overall Check price
Corsair EX400U1TB$529.00USB4 (40Gbps)Over 4,000 MB/s read; 1,600–1,700 MB/s sustained write (Tom's Hardware)Metal top, magnetic backTom's Hardware's best USB4 Check price
Corsair EX400U Survivor1TB$305.72USB4 (40Gbps)~4,060 / 3,625 MB/s (Yahoo Tech, CrystalDiskMark)IP55, rubberised housingRugged USB4 alternative Check price
OWC Envoy Ultra2TB$799.99Thunderbolt 5 (80Gbps)~6 GB/s read, ~1.5 GB/s write (Macworld)Weatherproofed, captive cableThunderbolt 5 alternative Check price
Samsung T7 Shield2TB$530.46USB 3.2 Gen 2 (10Gbps)Rated 1,050 / 1,000 MB/s; ~800 / 650 MB/s measured (PetaPixel, 4TB)IP65, 3m dropRugged 10Gbps alternative Check price
Lexar Armor 7001TB$269.99USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20Gbps)Rated up to 2,000 MB/s; ~910–925 MB/s on a Mac (Macworld)IP66, 3m dropIP66 rugged alternative Check price
SanDisk Extreme Pro with USB42TB $579.95 USB4 (40Gbps)3,724 / 3,112 MB/s (Tom's Guide)IP65, 2m dropMixed test results — caution Check price
Crucial X10 Pro2TB$364.67USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 (20Gbps)Fastest 20Gbps drive in PCWorld's 450GB write—Discontinued line — caution Check price

Best for Each Use Case

Best Overall: LaCie Rugged SSD4 — Check price

Tom's Hardware names the Rugged SSD4 its best fast cross-platform SSD and the fastest external storage drive it has tested in Windows: about 4,000 MB/s reads and 3,700 MB/s writes on Windows 11, and 3,440 MB/s reads and 3,093 MB/s writes on a current Mac mini [src1]. PCWorld calls it the fastest 40Gbps USB4 drive it has tested. Writing several 950GB files in a row, it never dropped below 1.65GB/s, where most drives slow far more, and in the real world it was competitive with the 80Gbps drives PCWorld has tested [src10]. Macworld names it the best rugged SSD for Macs: IP54 against rain and dust, a 3-metre drop rating, a one-tonne crush rating, and a three-year warranty that includes LaCie's Rescue Data Recovery service [src4]. The weak points: the rubber cover for the USB-C port is not attached, so it is easy to lose [src4, src10], and Tom's Hardware calls it expensive and notes that on a Windows PC with USB4 the Corsair EX400U is nearly as fast in many of its tests for less [src1]. Tom's Hardware and PCWorld both tested the 4TB model, and PCWorld says results apply only to the capacity tested; the 1TB we link may sustain lower speeds [src1, src10]. Availability (checked 2026-10-05): our checker found no purchasable Amazon offer for the 1TB model. That is an availability note, not a change to the ranking. Best you can buy today: the Addlink P30, our value pick, was in stock when we checked on 2026-10-05; it is USB4 too, but without the LaCie's rugged shell or its sustained writes. A rugged USB4 alternative, the Corsair EX400U Survivor, was offered that day only through Amazon Germany as a possible import, so check the warranty before buying it.

Best Value: Addlink P30 — Check price

PCWorld's best budget USB4 SSD is "astoundingly affordable for USB4": the slowest USB4 drive PCWorld has tested, which it compares to the slowest F1 car on the grid [src2]. Its review measured over 3GB/s reads and 2.5GB/s writes. The 1TB model has about 50GB of fast cache, after which writes drop to around 830MB/s — a good pace for TLC flash, though the ADATA SE920 was more than twice as fast writing PCWorld's 450GB file [src11]. Inside are a Phison PS2251-21 controller and Kioxia BiCS6 TLC flash; the drive is 2.5 inches square, weighs 1.9 ounces, comes with a magnetic mounting ring and has a five-year warranty [src11]. TechRadar measured 3,980 MB/s reads and 3,597 MB/s writes in CrystalDiskMark, saw it hold close to 3,980MB/s without throttling while editing 4K video on a Windows laptop, and scored it five out of five for value; it also works as a MagSafe-mounted drive for iPhone ProRes recording [src12]. Buy it for USB4 speed at the lowest price; skip it if you regularly copy files larger than its cache. It was in stock at $194.44 when we checked on 2026-10-05.

Best Budget: TeamGroup X2 Max — Check price

PCWorld's best USB stick is the X2 Max: "small even for a thumb drive, and just as fast as almost any 10Gbps SSD" it has tested [src2]. Its review calls it the fastest thumb drive PCWorld has tested and among the fastest 10Gbps SSDs of any size [src13]. It is just under 3 inches long with a USB-C plug and a USB-A plug built in, peaks just under 1.1GB/s, and carries a five-year warranty; on a 450GB write the 2TB model slowed from about 850MB/s to between 500MB/s and 650MB/s instead of collapsing [src13]. PCWorld's gaming guide ranks it the second-fastest 10Gbps SSD it has tested, behind the Corsair EX300U, and notes that its end caps are not attached [src3]. Android Central has carried a 1TB X2 Max through seven countries for six months with more than a dozen phones: about 1,000MB/s transfers, a 12-gram aluminium body that gets warm on long transfers, and writes that fell to about 340MB/s on long copies [src14]. Availability (checked 2026-10-05): our checker has found no purchasable Amazon offer for the 1TB X2 Max in its last three daily checks. That is an availability note, not a change to the ranking. Best you can buy today: the Corsair EX300U below is the closest drive in its class — PCWorld ranks it just ahead of the X2 Max — and the cheapest recommended drive our checker found in stock on 2026-10-05 was the Addlink P30.

Best 20Gbps: PNY RP60 — Check price

The RP60 is the best 20Gbps drive in both of PCWorld's guides: an IP65-rated shell against dust and water, a light body, a flat USB-C ribbon cable, and performance that beat the Crucial X10 Pro, one of the fastest 20Gbps drives PCWorld has tested, in a couple of its tests [src2, src3]. PCWorld's one complaint is that the tether on the USB plug cover is hard to put back [src3]. Yahoo Tech's runner-up measured about 2,075 MB/s reads and 1,860 MB/s writes in CrystalDiskMark, up to twice as fast as a 10Gbps drive, but found its writes slower than leading 20Gbps drives on long sustained copies; PNY sells it at 1TB and 2TB only [src7]. Yahoo Tech also points out that few computers support USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 — no Macs do — so on most machines it runs at 10Gbps [src7]. It was in stock from Amazon.com at $199.99 when we checked on 2026-10-05.

Best 10Gbps: Corsair EX300U — Check price

PCWorld's best 10Gbps external SSD in both of its guides is the fastest 10Gbps SSD it has tested, just ahead of the TeamGroup X2 Max; a magnet on the back sticks it to a metal PC case, though not to most aluminium Macs, and it has a three-year warranty with a 250TB-written rating per terabyte [src2, src3]. Yahoo Tech chose it as the best portable SSD for most people: a 2.5-inch aluminium square, half an inch thick and under a tenth of a pound, with a MagSafe-compatible magnetic ring, fast enough for everyday backups and transfers [src7]. Yahoo Tech says it picked the EX300U partly because its prices were less inflated than rivals', and PCWorld warns that it currently costs almost as much as a 20Gbps drive, so compare prices before buying [src2, src7].

Best Thunderbolt 5: LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 — Check price

Tom's Hardware's best Thunderbolt 5 portable SSD reads at about 6GB/s and writes at about 5GB/s on a Thunderbolt 5 Mac, the fastest single-drive speeds Tom's Hardware has seen from an external SSD, in a rugged shell with five years of data-recovery service [src1]. The catch is compatibility: Tom's Hardware found it slower than recent USB4 drives over a USB4/Thunderbolt 4 port in Windows, and it is not supported at all over Thunderbolt 3 in Windows or on USB ports that supply less than 15W [src1]. Macworld names it the best SSD with Thunderbolt 5 and the fastest Thunderbolt drive it has tested: IP68 (1.5 metres of water for 30 minutes), a 3-metre drop rating and a five-year warranty; full speed needs a Thunderbolt 5 Mac [src4]. PCWorld's best 80Gbps gaming SSD, it was close to the fastest 80Gbps drive PCWorld has tested; PCWorld notes the review was written for Macworld by the same author [src3]. Two cautions from other tests: PetaPixel saw its performance waver as it warmed, where the OWC Envoy Ultra held steady [src9], and PCWorld found the cheaper Rugged SSD4 beat it in some real-world tests, including its 450GB write [src10].

Fan-Cooled USB4 Alternative: ADATA SE920 — Check price

The SE920 is the best 40Gbps USB4 drive in both of PCWorld's guides, which call it the fastest pre-populated 40Gbps SSD PCWorld has tested, also fast on a Mac, with a fan you switch on by sliding the case open; it measures about 4.1 by 2.5 by 0.6 inches and weighs 7 ounces [src2, src3]. PCWorld's review found it set a record in its 450GB write and settled at about 850MB/s once its cache ran out, and warns that writes were about ten times slower until Windows' write caching was turned on; it has a five-year warranty [src15]. TechRadar's best portable SSD for speed measured 3,100–3,200 MB/s reads and up to 3,330 MB/s writes, but found its build slightly cheap-feeling [src5]. Macworld measured 2,992 MB/s writes and 3,161 MB/s reads with stable rates over longer runs, and notes it ships formatted for Windows [src4]. PCWorld's later review of the LaCie Rugged SSD4 rated the LaCie the faster 40Gbps drive overall [src10]. Availability (checked 2026-10-05): no purchasable Amazon offer for the 2TB model we link.

TechRadar's Best Overall: Samsung T9 — Check price

TechRadar's best portable SSD overall is a 20Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 drive rated at 2,000 MB/s; TechRadar measured 1,700–2,000 MB/s reads and 1,300–1,900 MB/s writes, and likes its resilient exterior, both cable types and capacities up to 4TB, but notes it costs more than the T7, is large and has no IP rating [src5]. Dong Knows Tech puts it in its top five at 8.1 out of 10 for hardware encryption with password protection, Samsung Magician software and cool running, against a high price, a finish that attracts dirt and an Android app that did not work [src8]. Availability (checked 2026-10-05): our checker found a marketplace price but no in-stock offer for the 1TB model.

Tom's Hardware's Best USB4: Corsair EX400U — Check price

Tom's Hardware's best USB4 SSD read at more than 4,000 MBps and held 1,600–1,700 MBps for 15 minutes of sustained writes, with a magnet on the back that snaps onto recent iPhones; against it, the metal top gets hot during long writes and the exterior looks a little cheap [src1]. Macworld measured 3,165 MB/s reads and 2,709 MB/s writes and lists its plastic housing as the drawback [src4]. PCWorld is cooler on it, calling it on the slow side for a USB4 SSD but sometimes cheaper than the competition [src3], and PCWorld's Addlink P30 review found the P30 edged it out in CrystalDiskMark's sequential tests [src11]. When we checked on 2026-10-05, the 1TB Corsair EX400U was in low stock from a third-party seller at $529.00.

Rugged USB4 Alternative: Corsair EX400U Survivor — Check price

Yahoo Tech's best USB4 portable SSD is the rugged version of the EX400U: about 4,060 MB/s reads and 3,625 MB/s writes in CrystalDiskMark, a rubberised IP55 housing that can survive a spilled drink, a clip cutout and a five-year warranty, in 1TB, 2TB and 4TB [src7]. Yahoo Tech says it chose it partly because it was in stock and cheaper than most rivals when it wrote the guide [src7]. Of the outlets we read, only Yahoo Tech has tested this rugged variant, which is why it is an alternative here rather than the top pick. When we checked on 2026-10-05, the only offer was through Amazon Germany as a possible import at $305.63, so check the warranty before buying.

Thunderbolt 5 Alternative: OWC Envoy Ultra — Check price

Macworld's best fast SSD read at 5.2GB/s to 6.5GB/s in benchmarks and nearly 6GB/s reading about 330GB of video on an M4 Pro MacBook Pro, but wrote at only about 1.5GB/s [src17]. It is a 10.5-ounce metal block with a captive cable for weatherproofing (Macworld says it is not IP-rated) and a three-year warranty; it needs macOS 14 or later on Apple silicon, and it failed to appear on PCWorld's Windows test bed until a motherboard firmware update [src17]. Macworld recorded OWC's own prices in February 2026 at $679 for 2TB and $1,079 for 4TB, up from $400 and $600 when Macworld first reviewed it [src17]. PetaPixel calls it the fastest SSD it has tested, remarkably consistent even when full and cool under load, but big and bulky with its fixed cable; PetaPixel describes it as IP67-rated [src9]. Macworld lists it as its best fast SSD [src4]. It was in stock from OWC at $799.99 when we checked on 2026-10-05.

Rugged 10Gbps Alternative: Samsung T7 Shield — Check price

PetaPixel calls the T7 Shield a perfectly reasonable option for content creators who work outdoors: IP65, rated to survive drops of about 10 feet, and from a reputable flash maker — but at about 800 MB/s reads and 650 MB/s writes on its 4TB sample it was the slowest drive in PetaPixel's guide, short of Samsung's 1,050/1,000 MB/s rating [src9]. Macworld lists it for its rubber sleeve, 3-metre drop rating, IP65 and password protection, with a USB-C cable and USB-A adaptor in the box [src4]. Tom's Hardware suggests it over the costlier SanDisk Pro-G40 if you do not need Thunderbolt [src1], and Yahoo Tech lists it among 10Gbps alternatives worth price-checking [src7]. When we checked on 2026-10-05, the 2TB was in low stock from a third-party seller at $497.99.

IP66 Rugged Alternative: Lexar Armor 700 — Check price

PCWorld's review found very good 20Gbps performance, fifth among the 20Gbps drives it had tested, in an IP66 shell (dust-tight and resistant to jets of water, but not immersion) with a rubberised sleeve rated for 3-metre falls and a five-year warranty; it calls the Armor 700 pricey next to more capable rivals such as the Crucial X10 Pro [src16]. Macworld notes that its 2,000MB/s rating needs a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port, which Macs lack, and measured about 910 MB/s writes and 925 MB/s reads on a Mac; Lexar's DataShield app adds an encrypted folder [src4]. PCWorld's gaming guide lists it as a 20Gbps drive that can withstand some abuse [src3]. When we checked on 2026-10-05, the 1TB was in low stock from Adorama at $269.99.

Mixed Results — Buy With Caution: SanDisk Extreme Pro with USB4 — Check price

Three outlets rank this drive at or near the top. Tom's Guide's best external SSD overall measured 3,724 MB/s reads and 3,112 MB/s writes [src6]; Macworld's best SSD with USB4 measured about 3,400 MB/s both ways on a Thunderbolt 4 MacBook Pro and 4,400 MB/s writes on a Thunderbolt 5 Mac mini, with IP65, a 2-metre drop rating and a five-year warranty, though it is large [src4]; and Dong Knows Tech ranks it first at 8.5 out of 10 while calling it bulky [src8]. Two testers disagree: Tom's Hardware says it delivered disappointing write speeds in its benchmarks [src1], and PCWorld cites connection issues and lackluster 40Gbps performance [src3], adding in its Addlink P30 review that it was puzzled by the SanDisk's very low single-queue write score [src11]. PetaPixel no longer recommends any SanDisk portable SSD because of frequent failures [src9], and Yahoo Tech calls this model last-gen next to the newer Extreme Pro V3 [src7]. Availability (checked 2026-10-05): no purchasable Amazon offer for the 2TB model we link.

Discontinued Line — Buy With Caution: Crucial X10 Pro — Check price

PCWorld's Lexar Armor 700 review found the X10 Pro first in its 450GB write and the only 20Gbps drive appreciably faster than the Armor 700 in real-world transfers [src16], and PCWorld's gaming guide still suggests it alongside the PNY RP60 [src3]. Tom's Hardware notes that 20Gbps drives like the X10 Pro often sell for about the same price as its faster USB4 pick, Corsair's EX400U [src1], and PetaPixel points out that its top speed needs a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port [src9]. Micron stopped shipping Crucial-branded consumer SSDs at the end of February 2026 and says it will keep honouring warranties [src19]. When we checked on 2026-10-05, the only offer for the 2TB was through Amazon Germany as a possible import at $360.33.

Head-to-Head Comparisons

LaCie Rugged SSD4 vs Corsair EX400U

Both are 40Gbps USB4 drives. Tom's Hardware rates the LaCie the faster drive across Windows and Macs and adds three years of data recovery, but says that on a Windows PC with USB4 the EX400U is nearly as fast in many tests and costs less; the EX400U held 1,600–1,700 MBps on sustained writes, and its metal top gets hot on long ones [src1]. Macworld names the LaCie its best rugged SSD for Macs, while listing the EX400U's plastic housing as its drawback [src4].

Pick LaCie Rugged SSD4 if: You work across Macs and PCs, copy hundreds of gigabytes at a time, or carry the drive outdoors.
Pick Corsair EX400U if: You use a Windows PC with USB4 and want most of the speed for less money, when its price is lower.

LaCie Rugged SSD4 vs ADATA SE920

Both are 40Gbps USB4 drives. PCWorld's guides call the SE920 the fastest pre-populated 40Gbps drive they have tested, but PCWorld's later Rugged SSD4 review rated the LaCie the speediest 40Gbps drive overall, while noting the SE920 is aces at real-world transfers [src2, src10]. On long writes the gap is wide: the LaCie never fell below 1.65GB/s, while the SE920 settled at about 850MB/s once its cache ran out [src10, src15]. The LaCie is IP54-rated with a crush rating; the SE920 relies on a built-in fan [src2, src4].

Pick LaCie Rugged SSD4 if: You want the best sustained writes and a rugged shell.
Pick ADATA SE920 if: You find it for less than the LaCie and do not need a rugged shell.

Addlink P30 vs ADATA SE920

Both are USB4. PCWorld's P30 review found the SE920 more than twice as fast writing its 450GB file, partly because the 2TB SE920 it tested had twice the capacity and cache of the 1TB P30; the P30's writes drop to about 830MB/s after roughly 50GB [src11]. The P30 is far smaller at 1.9 ounces against 7 ounces for the SE920 [src2, src11].

Pick Addlink P30 if: You want USB4 speed in a pocket-sized drive and mostly copy files smaller than its cache.
Pick ADATA SE920 if: You regularly write very large files and can find it in stock.

TeamGroup X2 Max vs Corsair EX300U

Both are 10Gbps drives at the top of PCWorld's tests, with the EX300U just ahead on speed [src2, src3]. The X2 Max is a thumb drive with USB-C and USB-A plugs built in, so it needs no cable, and it has a five-year warranty [src2, src13]; the EX300U is a small square with a magnet that sticks it to a metal case or a MagSafe phone, and a three-year warranty [src2, src7].

Pick TeamGroup X2 Max if: You move files between phones and computers with different ports and do not want to carry a cable.
Pick Corsair EX300U if: You want the fastest 10Gbps drive or a magnetic mount, or the X2 Max is out of stock.

LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 vs OWC Envoy Ultra

Both are Thunderbolt 5 drives that need a Thunderbolt 5 host for full speed [src1, src17]. The LaCie is the Thunderbolt 5 pick of Tom's Hardware and Macworld, IP68-rated, with five years of data recovery [src1, src4]; the OWC reads at up to about 6.5GB/s in Macworld's benchmarks and is PetaPixel's best Thunderbolt drive, which found it steadier than the LaCie as it warmed [src9, src17]. The OWC has a captive cable and wrote at only about 1.5GB/s in Macworld's tests [src17].

Pick LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 if: You want the most rugged Thunderbolt 5 drive and the data-recovery service.
Pick OWC Envoy Ultra if: You want consistent speed through long sessions and do not mind a fixed cable.

Decision Logic

If the computer has USB4 or Thunderbolt and the user wants the best drive

→ LaCie Rugged SSD4: the fastest drive in Tom's Hardware's Windows tests and the fastest 40Gbps drive in PCWorld's, sustained writes above 1.65GB/s in PCWorld's test, IP54 and data recovery [src1, src10]. If it is out of stock, the Addlink P30 for the lowest USB4 price [src2, src11] or the Corsair EX400U on a Windows PC [src1].

If budget is the priority

→ TeamGroup X2 Max, PCWorld's best thumb drive [src2, src13], or the Corsair EX300U, PCWorld's fastest 10Gbps drive and Yahoo Tech's pick for most people [src2, src7]. For USB4 at the lowest price: Addlink P30 [src2, src11]. Compare current prices in the verified-picks table; 2026 shortage pricing moves week to week [src1].

If the computer only has 10Gbps USB ports

→ Corsair EX300U or TeamGroup X2 Max [src2]. A faster drive runs at the port's speed, so a USB4 or 20Gbps drive gains nothing on a 10Gbps port [src7].

If the user has a Mac

→ LaCie Rugged SSD4, Macworld's best rugged SSD for Macs, over USB4 [src4]; on an M4 Pro/Max or other Thunderbolt 5 Mac, the LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 [src4]. Avoid paying extra for 20Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 drives such as the PNY RP60 or Lexar Armor 700: Macs run them at 10Gbps [src4, src7].

If the user edits large video files on a Thunderbolt 5 machine

→ LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 [src1, src3, src4], or the OWC Envoy Ultra for steadier speed in long sessions [src9, src17]. Without Thunderbolt 5, both fall back to slower speeds; the LaCie Rugged SSD4 is the better buy on USB4 [src1, src10].

If the user copies hundreds of gigabytes at a time

→ LaCie Rugged SSD4, which never dropped below 1.65GB/s on repeated 950GB writes in PCWorld's test [src10]. Avoid the 1TB Addlink P30 for this job: it drops to about 830MB/s after roughly 50GB [src11].

If the drive will be used outdoors

→ LaCie Rugged SSD Pro5 (IP68) [src4], Lexar Armor 700 (IP66, 3-metre drop) [src16], PNY RP60 (IP65) [src2], Samsung T7 Shield (IP65) [src9], or LaCie Rugged SSD4 (IP54 with a one-tonne crush rating) [src4].

If the user mainly moves photos and video to and from a phone

→ TeamGroup X2 Max, with USB-C and USB-A plugs and no cable to carry [src13, src14]; Addlink P30 for a MagSafe-mounted drive that records iPhone ProRes video [src12].

If a recommended drive shows no offer

→ Do not switch picks because of stock; use the "best you can buy today" note in that drive's section. On 2026-10-05 the Addlink P30 was the lowest-priced in-stock offer our checker found among the drives on this card.

Default recommendation

→ LaCie Rugged SSD4 on a computer with USB4 or Thunderbolt [src1, src4, src10]; otherwise the Corsair EX300U or TeamGroup X2 Max at 10Gbps [src2].

Key Market Trends (2026)

Important Caveats

Changes since our last ranking

Source hierarchy